PRESS RELEASE FROM HAYLE SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB by Ben Holtaway

SURF TO SALT PADDLEBOARD RACE 23-07-2012

Near perfect conditions on the evening of Monday 23 July saw the 2nd running of Hayle Surf Life Saving Clubs ‘Surf to Salt Board Race’ a 3km paddleboard race from Hayle’s Bluff beach, out around the estuary marker buoys and back up the river finishing at the viaduct end of Hayle harbour. A small ground swell on the back of an incoming tide allowed some competitors to ride the peeling wave into the river mouth helping them jostle for position before the gruelling final 1km flat water paddle into the finish.  A total of 79 paddlers lined the start featuring top competitors from across the South West as well as a handful of travelling Australian surf life savers thrown into the mix.

 

Local RNLI Lifeguard supervisor and rising Stand Up Paddleboard talent Ollie Shilston was first home in a time of 20 mins 39 seconds ahead of fellow Stand Up Paddlers Nick Healey 2nd and Tim Bracey 3rd.

In a hard fought battle for the open (lifesaving board) category last years winner George Haynes of Portreath SLSC edged out Aussie lifeguard colleague Michael Saal from the Gold Coasts Currumbin SLSC in a time of 22 mins 33 secs with Andrew Byatt (Perranporth SLSC) in 3rd.

SUP ladies paddled extremely quick times with Anna Shekhdar 1st, Louise Gapp 2nd & Kim Marie Clothier 3rd. Mesha Wardman (Portreath SLSC) took the Ladies Open (Lifesaving Board) title by only 1 second from Emily Corin (Hayle SLSC) in one of the many local rivalries played out over the evening.

All paddlers had completed the course in just over 40 minutes highlighting the calibre of the athletes taking part. The junior competitors in particular showed steely determination with Charlie Haynes (Portreath SLSC) younger brother to open winner George coming in 15th position overall to win the junior boys category over Nick Pearson (Hayle) 2nd. The hotly contested Junior Girls category; 15 entrants in total, was won by Anna Steele-Parkins (Portreath SLSC) ahead of clubmate Emily Theobold.

Hayle SLSC club captainDave Parkerdug deep to keep one title on home turf by winning the Male Masters category with the Masters Female title going across the bay to St Ives SLSC’s Jo Hill.

Post race re-hydration and presentation took place in Foundry Squares Salt Bar where prizes were awarded to the following:

  • Stand Up      Paddleboard Male: 1. Ollie Shilston, 2. Nick Healey, 3.Tim Bracey
  • Stand Up      Paddleboard Female: 1. Anna Shekhdar, 2. Louise Gapp, 3. Kim Marie      Clothier
  • Open Male: 1.      George Haynes, 2. Micheal Saal, 3. Andrew Byatt
  • Open Female 1.      Mesha Wardman, 2. Emily Corin, 3. Amy Jolly
  • Junior Male 1.      Charlie Haynes, 2. Nick Pearson, 3. Joel Ninnes
  • Junior Female 1.      Anna Steele-Parkins, 2. Emily Theobold, 3. Maia Garner
  • Masters Male. 1.      David Parker, 2. Scott Wood, 3. Tim Eustace
  • Masters Female      1. Jo Hill, 2. Carol Penberthy, 3. Emma Tredinnick

Organiser,Ben Holtaway, said “Hayle SLSC are delighted to host the race and attract such a strong field of paddlers. The perfect conditions really helped to show off what a fantastic venue we have here in Hayle and a big thank you goes out to all our sponsors with a special thanks to Hayle Harbour Co. who allowed us to hold the race and donated free use of their quayside car park at the finish”.

Proceeds from the event go towards the running costs of Hayle SLSC. Fantastic prizes were very generously donated by our sponsors ‘Greenstick Surf Equipment’, ‘The Salt Bar’, ‘WeSUP Paddleboard Centre’, ‘Ocean Sports’, ‘Cornwall Oven Cleaning’ & ‘Raw Cornish Designs’.

2012 Surf to Salt Board race Final Results Page 1 of 2

2012 Surf to Salt Board race Final Results Page 2 of 2

 

 

 

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+Email this to someone